ATTO FastFrame N422-000 dual port 25 GbE x8 PCI 3.0 2x SFP28 Ethernet network adapter FFRM-N422-000

£874.62 £728.85
In stock
SKU
ATTO-FFRM-N422-000

ATTO FastFrame SmartNICs are available in a range of line speeds from 10GbE to 100GbE allowing you to target your exact needs and budget. All models feature exclusive ATTO latency management technology, a built-in offload engine, and are supported by a full suite of our world-class drivers and applications for macOS®, Windows® and Linux®.

An unmatched combination of performance, features, and reliability

We’ve simplified high-performance Ethernet connectivity, combining premium hardware with user-friendly man-agement and performance tuning tools. FastFrame™ SmartNICs are the keystone in an Ethernet ecosystem optimized for your unique workflow no matter how demanding and complex.

Powerful design
Powerful solution 

ATTO FastFrame SmartNICs are available in a range of line speeds from 10GbE to 100GbE allowing you to target your exact needs and budget. All models feature exclusive ATTO latency management technology, a built-in offload engine, and are supported by a full suite of our world-class drivers and applications1 for macOS®, Windows® and Linux®. We also include optics for models that require them.

1Not all operating systems support all applications.

Build Ethernet storage networks like never before

A network built with FastFrame Smart NICs can be optimized to perform far better than what’s ordinarily ac-cepted for Ethernet. The sophisticated and robust hardware is just the beginning – our software tools are de-signed to elevate the user experience and fuse that with ground-breaking capabilities. 

Set up an RDMA network with ATTO Ethernet Suite in minutes, not days or weeks. Configure and manage high-performance Ethernet networks with the press of a button using ATTO 360™ Tuning, Monitoring and Analytics Software.

KEY BENEFITS

Smart Technology means exceptional performance

Today’s high-bandwidth use cases are beyond the capabilities of an ordinary Ethernet device. Only SmartNIC technology Is capable of providing lossless transport of up to 100Gb/s to handle workloads like real-time AI data analysis or multiple 4K and 8K video streams.

Optimized for the Data Center

Built-in end-to-end Quality of Service algorithms, RDMA support, and offload engines greatly reduce network congestion, reduce CPU overhead and accelerate data. Our software makes it easy to deploy.

Meet the demands of 8K

Standard NICs & built-in Ethernet struggle with high resolution video workflows. FastFrame uses RoCE to free up the full network pipeline, allowing for multiple streams of raw 8K video.

Dependable and Compatible

FastFrame works wherever you need it to: in workstations, servers, and datacenter racked servers. Tested hardware compatibility with key brands and driver support for macOS®, Windows® and Linux®.

Don’t Wait for Your Data

Performance is more than just how fast data moves through your pipeline – it includes managing congestion to avoid network collisions and dropped packets. With exclusive latency-management features such as ATTO Advanced Data Streaming (ADS™) Technology, FastFrame delivers the smoothest and most consistent net-work performance while reducing CPU utilization.

FastFrame™ N422 Integrated SFP28 Optical Interface

Dual Channel 25GbE x8 PCIe 3, Low Profile, SFP28 module(s) included

Model No. FFRM-N422-000

ATTO FastFrame fourth generation of Ethernet connectivity products provides unmatched performance, industry-lowest latency and the versatility needed to support the most demanding and complex ecosystems. Supporting line speeds of up to 25GbE and latency as low as 1μs, ATTO N422 FastFrame SmartNICs can be used across the data center from the core to the edge.

Overview

The comprehensive line of fourth-generation ATTO FastFrame SmartNICs includes dual port 10/25GbE models suitable for a wide variety of high-performance applications such as video post-production, finishing and imaging as well as IT applications like data analytics, hyper-converged servers and other unstructured data solutions.

FastFrame SmartNICs feature advanced congestion control, CPU offloading for transport operation and energy-efficient operation. With an industry-leading feature set and meticulous hardware design, fourth-generation FastFrame provides the high-quality and high-performance Ethernet experience ATTO customers are familiar with.

  • 10/25GbE support
  • SFP28 and SFP+ support (integrated SFP28 optics)
  • Advanced Data Streaming (ADS™) technology
  • Tunnel-aware stateless offloads
  • RDMA over Converged Ethernet (RoCE)
  • Easy-to-install low-profile connection (full-height bracket also included)
  • 3 year standard product warranty
  • RoHS compliant

Specifications

10/25GbE Interface:

  • 1us MPI ping latency via RoCE
  • CPU offload of transport operations
  • Guaranteed bandwidth and low-latency services
  • RDMA over Converged Ethernet
  • Quality of Service
  • Advanced Congestion Avoidance
  • Advanced Data Streaming (ADS™) technology
  • Priority-based Flow Control (PFC)
  • Enhanced Transmission Selection (ETS)
  • DCB Exchange Protocol

Offloads (reduce CPU Overhead):

  • Large Send Offload (LSO)
  • Large Receive Offload (LRO)
  • TCP Segmentation Offload (TSO)
  • Receive-side Scaling (RSS)
  • Transmit-side Scaling (TSS)

Protocol Support:

  • MPI, Platform MPI
  • TCP/UDP
  • iSER
  • SMB RDMA
  • Support for MSI and MSI-X
  • Jumbo frame support up to 9000 bytes

Host Bus Specifications:

  • X16 mechanical and electrical PCIExpress 4.0 interconnect

Driver Support:

  • Windows®
  • Linux®

Other:

  • -000 SKUs include QSFP28 optical transceivers, Multimode Fiber (mmf)
  • 3 year standard product warranty
  • RoHS compliant
  • ATTO 360 support
  • ATTO Ethernet Suite

All finished good SKUs include:

ATTO FastFrame Ethernet adapter
(2) SFP28 module(s)
(1) Low profile bracket
(1) High profile bracket
(1) ATTO Corporate brochure
(1) Getting Started postcard

 

More Information
Manufacturer ATTO Technology
MPN FFRM-N422-000
Interface 25GbE
Dimensions

-

Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:ATTO FastFrame N422-000 dual port 25 GbE x8 PCI 3.0 2x SFP28 Ethernet network adapter FFRM-N422-000
Your Rating
Copyright © 2022 CVP Digital. All rights reserved.